Legal Notices

Medical Disclaimer

The information contained on this website is presented for the purpose of educating doctors, healthcare professionals, and patients about the radial artery access for
percutaneous coronary angiography and interventions. The information about medical conditions and treatments is not advice, and should not be treated as such.

While we hope you find this website helpful, you should remember that it is not meant to serve as a substitute for your clinical judgment as a healthcare professional.

If you are a patient or a member of the general public, you must not rely on the information on this website as an alternative to medical advice from your doctor or other professional healthcare provider. If you have any specific questions about any medical matter you should consult your doctor or other professional healthcare provider. If you think you may be suffering from any medical condition you should seek immediate medical attention. You should never delay seeking medical advice, disregard medical advice, or discontinue medical treatment because of information on this website.

The Chair is not responsible or liable for any advice, treatment, diagnosis, drug and device application or other information, or services that you may obtain through this
website.

This website provides access to international data, which may contain references to services or products that are not announced or available in your country.
Such references do not imply that the Chair intends to make such services

or products available in your country.

All research and clinical material, or medical information published on this website is provided without any representations or warranties.
We do not warrant that: (a) the medical information on this website will be constantly available, or available at all; or (b) the medical information on this website is error free, complete, accurate, or up-to-date.

The Chair does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, drugs, devices, products, neither does it evaluate the quality of services operated by other organizations, physicians, or medical institutions and websites, that may be mentioned or referenced on this website. Any advertisers who purchase banners or otherwise support the Chair or this website have no influence on the editorial content or presentation and any such advertisements are not implied or express endorsements of any product, service, or company.

The Clinic/Physician/Practitioner Directory service provided by this website is free of charge to you. The doctors or other professional healthcare providers listed in this
directory do not pay to be listed in it.

Version date: May 8, 2014.


Terms and Conditions

(1) Introduction

This website is supported by the International Chair on Interventional Cardiology and Transradial Approach (the “Chair”) of Université Laval (Québec City, QC, Canada). The Chair is a nonprofit organisation.

The following terms and conditions govern your use of this website; by accessing to and using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full.
If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, do not use our website.

(2) Content

The content of this website is produced by doctors, specialists, researchers, healthcare professionals, patients and content partners.

Unless explicitly stated otherwise, all content, views and opinions expressed on this website represent only those of their respective authors and do not necessarily reflect the views and opinions of the Chair.

(3) Intellectual property rights

The Chair respects intellectual property rights and asks that you do the same. Should your intellectual property rights be violated through one of our services, we ask you to notify us by sending an email.

The website is maintained for your personal information, education, and communication. You may view, download, print, copy, and adapt any material available on our website pages as strictly necessary for your own personal non-commercial or home use, or for teaching or training purposes only, provided you maintain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the materials.

You must not use our website for any purposes related to marketing without our express written consent.

(4) User content

In these terms and conditions, “your user content” means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to our website, for whatever purpose (including without limitation material submitted for publication on our website).

You acknowledge that by posting any material on our website you grant to us royalty-free, perpetual and irrevocable worldwide license to use the material both within the
website and in any other manner. It applies to, but is not limited to, any ideas, concepts, know-how, processes, or techniques contained in any communication or material you send to the website.

Your user content (and its publication on our website) must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party’s legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or us or a third party (in each case under any applicable law).

You must not use our website to link to any website or web page consisting of or

containing material that would, were it posted on our website, breach the provisions of these terms and conditions.

You must not submit any user content to the website that is or has ever been the subject of any threatened or actual legal proceedings or other similar complaint.

We reserve the right to edit or remove any material submitted to our website, or stored on our servers, or hosted or published upon our website.

(5) Limitations of warranties and liability

The information on this website is provided free-of-charge, and you acknowledge that it would be unreasonable to hold us liable in respect of this website and the information on this website.

Whilst we endeavour to ensure that the information on this website is correct, we do not warrant its completeness or accuracy; nor do we commit to ensuring that the website remains available or that the material on this website is kept up-to-date.

To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions (including, without limitation, any conditions implied by law of satisfactory quality, fitness for purpose and the use of reasonable care and skill).

Our liability is limited and excluded to the maximum extent permitted under applicable law. We will not be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage arising under these terms and conditions or in connection with our website, whether arising in tort, contract, or otherwise – including, without limitation, any loss of profit, contracts, business, goodwill, data, income, revenue or anticipated savings.

(6) Revision

These terms and conditions may be revised by us from time to time. Changes will be effective immediately upon posting of the updated Terms and Conditions on this website. You are responsible for ensuring you are familiar with the latest terms and conditions. Continuing to use the website represents your agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions as amended.

(7) Entire agreement

These terms and conditions, together with our Privacy Policy and our Medical Disclaimer, constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this website.

(8) Law and jurisdiction

This agreement and its performance shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Province of Québec, Canada. Any disputes relating to this agreement and including any claim involving the Chair or its affiliates, officers, employees and content providers shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Province of Québec, Canada.

Version date: May 8, 2014


Privacy Policy

(1) Introduction

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and to protecting personal information. Accordingly, we strictly adhere to the rules of confidentiality prescribed and approved by the
Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec (Quebec Access to Information Commission).

(2) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your visits to and use of our website (which may include your geographical location, browser type, length of visit, number of page views, route taken through our website, and similar information);
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registration (which may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, location and role/position);
  • any other information that you choose to send to us.

(3) Using your personal data

Your personal information is used by authorized personnel only and will not be distributed to any other parties.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with our terms and conditions. You agree that when submitting such information you allow other members or users of the website to contact you.

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer and improve the website;
  • send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
  • send to you communications relating to our activities or the activities of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require such communications); and
  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but this information will not be used to identify any individual user).

(4) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our administrators or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

(5) Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee.

You may also instruct us not to process your personal data at any time. (In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal data.)

(6) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Personal information that you submit for publication on the website will be published on the internet.

(7) Registration

When registering as a member on the website you choose your username and password. All usernames and/or passwords are exclusive and non-transferrable and must be treated as strictly confidential at all times.

You are responsible for any use of our website with your password and protecting your password from unauthorised use. In the event that you become aware of a breach or potential or suspected breach of clause described in the first paragraph above then you must inform us immediately by email.

The website administrators will be the sole judge of any breach of conditions. Any breach of these conditions can result in your membership/registration being terminated and a permanent ban from the site.

(8) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You are bound by any such updates and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the most current privacy statement.

(9) Third party websites

As a convenience to our visitors, our website contains links to other websites that may offer useful information. The Privacy Policy described here does not apply to your use of those other websites. Before using the linked websites, you should review their Internet privacy statements to understand how they use and protect personally identifiable information.

(10) Questions

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please contact us.

Version date: May 8, 2014